Crocodylus
Your Village in the Rainforesthttp://daintreecrocodylus.com.au/crocodylusvillage/Welcome.html

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Crocodylus Village respects and upholds your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The National Privacy Principles apply to us from their introduction in late 2001. This policy describes how we manage any personal information we have about you.

2. What personal information about me may Crocodylus Village hold?

Crocodylus Village may hold information on individuals who fall into one of three main groups: suppliers and tour operators, members of the general public and others. The information typically held in respect of the various groups include:

Tour Operators and Suppliers

Your name, business address, business telephone number(s) and email address; professional details; Practice speciality including areas of interest; membership of professional associations; Practice and/or business details including product usage; dealings with Crocodylus Village – for example: details of tours promoted, adverse event reporting, details of sales representative appointments and Crocodylus Village sponsored programs such as seminars and meetings.

Consumers and the General Public:

Your name, relevant address, telephone number(s) and email address; dealings with us such as: stay dates, tours taken, and product complaints.

Other persons such as third party contractors and job applicants:

Your name, business address, business telephone number(s) and email address; dealings with Crocodylus Village: work and employment references, reports and assessments. Crocodylus Village will not collect other sensitive information about you without your consent, such as personal information about your health, race, political opinion, etc.

Information collected about you will be stored securely and access will only be allowed to those authorised and then only for the purpose for which you have provided consent. Crocodylus Village will delete from its records personal information no longer required or in use for the purposes listed below other than information, which we are required to retain. If at all possible such information will be retained in a way that you cannot be identified.

The information held about you is collected directly from you if at all possible but may on some occasions be collected from other sources, some of which you may be unaware, including:

Publicly available directories and listings such as telephone directories; newspapers, magazines, professional journals and the electronic media; the internet and other electronic communications such as: articles and information pieces in which you feature on a website such as a travel sites; the date, time and domain from which you access Crocodylus Village website; personal communications with Crocodylus Village staff.

3. What does Crocodylus Village do with my personal information?

We use personal information about you:

for maintaining a record of queries or complaints relating to Crocodylus Village products and services and reporting these to relevant regulatory bodies related companies or other companies which market the same product or service as may be required or prudent;

for sending you material and contacting you regarding Crocodylus Village activities and products or services which may be of interest to you and tailoring marketing services to suit your needs;

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business, eg regarding account payment if you have one with us), although we may then be unable to provide you with all of the information regarding our programs, events, services or products which may be of benefit to you.

4. Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by writing to The Privacy Officer at the address below. Your request must detail your name, contact details, your former name or alias if any and the information you believe Crocodylus Village may hold on you. You do not have to provide a reason for requesting access. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access it (eg emailing or mailing it to you). In any event we undertake to respond within 10 working days of receiving a written request.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request we amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information we hold stating that you disagree with it.

Any questions about this policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by Crocodylus Village, should be made in writing to the address below:

SWX2 Pty Ltd trading as “Crocodylus Village”
PMB 30
Mossman QLD 4873
Phone: 07 4098 9166
Fax: 07 4098 9131

5. Miscellaneous

In this policy personal information has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act. References to Crocodylus or Crocodylus Village are to SWX2 Pty Ltd (ABN 73 141 569 959), which has issued this policy.

This policy represents our policy as at 21 December 2001. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Crocodylus Village in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Crocodylus Village may do so, subject only to any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.